IAWEA Operator Advancement Award

This award was established to recognize outstanding operation, maintenance and administration of a treatment facility. The Subcommittee chairperson shall provide other subcommittee members as identified above with copies of the “Criteria for Operator Advancement Award” as listed in Appendix 3 of the IAWEA Manual of Policies and Practices. Documentation on plant operation and maintenance activities should be included with the completed form as well as flow diagrams and other printed material on the treatment facility.

Frequency of Awards:

Facility category eligibility for nomination shall be according the following schedule:

  • Grade I/IL and Grade IV Plant: 2014, 2017, 2020, 2023, etc.
  • Grade I/IL and Grade II/IIL Plant: 2015, 2018, 2021. 2024, etc.
  • Grade I/IL and Grade III Plant: 2016, 2019, 2022, 2025, etc.

 

Occasionally awards may be made out of sequence due to the lack of nominations of well-operated smaller facilities.  If you know of a Grade I, II, or III facility that is well run and maintained please consider contacting the Awards Committee about nominating them for this award.  Contact information for the Awards Committee is available on the Committee page.

Award Recipients: 
2017 | Kyle Sheetz, Leon - Grade I

2017 | Zeb McFarland, Stanton - Grade I

2016 | Norman Hart, Indianola - Grade III

2015 | Dan Miers, Indianola - Grade III

2014 | Dan Riney, Clinton - Grade IV

2013 | Mike Shotwell, Bennett - Grade IL

2013 | Steve Kunkel, Harlan - Grade III

2010 | Melvin Martin, Harlan - Grade III

2009 | Charles Coffey, Garden Grove - Grade IL

2009 | Jeff Peterson, Huxley - Grade II

2008 | Rod Lammers, Luster Heights Prison Farm - Grade IL

2008 | Michael Fields, Marshalltown - Grade IV

2007 | Leigh Armstrong, Deep River - Grade IL

2007 | Elynn Charlson, Forest City - Grade III

2005 | Scott Berka, Colo - Grade IL

2005 | Royce Hammitt / Phil Koundakjian, Des Moines WRA - Grade IV

2004 | Rip Overton, Adel - Grade IL

2004 | John Meyer, Tama - Grade III

2001 | Dennis Belken, Iowa Great Lakes Sanitary District - Grade III

1998 | Larry Hite, Mount Pleasant - Grade III

1996 | City of Leon - Grade IL

1996 | Lyle Drueger, Cedar Falls - Grade IV

1995 | John Arndt, Le Claire - Grade III

1994 | Mark Nielsen, Ida Grove - Grade II

1993 | John Butler, Treynor - Grade IL

1992 | Don McCormick, Decorah - Grade IV

1991 | Jan Anderson, Grinnell - Grade III

1990 | Bob Atkinson, North Liberty - Grade II

1989 | Lyle Buttrey, De Soto - Grade IL

1988 | Bob Main, Newton - Grade IV

1987 | Jack Weir, Emmetsburg - Grade III

1986 | Bill Hepker, Quasqueton - Grade IL

1985 | Ken Chudzinski, Independence - Grade III

1985 | Gary Elbert, Indianola - Grade IV

1984 | Dale Seaton, Eldora - Grade IL

1984 | Jim Utter, Van Horne - Grade II

1983 | Ralph Symonds, Nashua - Grade III

1983 | Rick Ashling, Estherville - Grade IV

1982 | Randy Gray, St. Charles - Grade IL

1982 | Ralph Brown, Tiffin - Grade II

1981 | Paul Nolan, Corning - Grade III

1981 | Bill Stangler, Mason City - Grade IV

1980 | Albert Krueger, Zearing - Grade IL

1979 | Charles Burton, Waverly, Grade III

1979 | Lyle Boender, Oskaloosa - Grade IV

1978 | Ron Adelmund, Allison - Grade IL

1978 | Dale Ernster, Elk Run Heights - Grade II

1977 | Hugh Saul, Evansdale - Grade III

1976 | Milo (Mike) Sampson, Ames - Grade IV

1975 | John Brockman, Walcott - Grade IL

1974 | John Fowler, Montrose - Grade II

1973 | Don Nemitz, Denison - Grade III

1972 | Melvin Augustus, Cedar Falls - Grade IV

1971 | Ray Anderson, Ellsworth - Lagoon

1970 | Harvey Brake, Glenwood - Grade II

1969 | Don Edwards, Knoxville - Grade III

1968 | M.L. Wickersheim, Waterloo - Grade IV

1967 | Simon Birkey, Manson - Lagoon

1966 | Herb Nessa, Forest City - Grade II

1965 | Morris Robinson, Le Mars - Grade III

1964 | John Markiewicz, Burlington - Grade IV

1963 | Don Geringer, Marcus - Grade I

1963 | Bill Ewart, Bedford - Grade II

1962 | Bob Lemkee, Algona - Grade III

1961 | D.D. Douglas, Fort Dodge - Grade IV

1960 | Jean Marquardt, Eldridge - Grade I

1960 | Bob Tonn, Sumner - Grade II

1959 | Verl (Barney) Garwood, Grinnell - Grade III

1958 | Bill Meaney, Cedar Rapids - Grade IV